Top Engineering College in Pune, India - DYPIEMR

Menu

Achievements









 

Third Year Department of Mechanical Engineering students along with Faculty members presented their Abstract in Web conference on Science , Engineering & Technology ( IWCSET 2020) organised by STAMI in Association with ISTE " on 15th May and 16th May, 2020.

Following Topics Abstract were presented

1) Carbon Capture and Storage
2) Magnetic Refrigeration an Attractive Alternative Cooling Technology
3) Methodology of Exergoenvironment Analysis for Thermal Power plant
4) Exergoeconomic Analysis of supercritical power plant
5) Automation in Sugarcane processing for Ethanol sugar and Electricity Production
6) Automation in Agriculture Field using Artificial Inteligence

Students Involved
1)Mr. Sagar Gondkar
2)Mr. Abhishek Prasad
3)Ms.Nishigandha Somani
4)Mr.Pradip Pawar
5)Mr.Saurabh Yewankar
6)Mr.Sanket Rajguru
7)Mr.Rushikesh Chavan
8)Mr. Anuj Rakshe
9) Mr. Prasad Paware

Faculty involved
1) Dr.Sunil Dambhare
2) Mr. Amit Umbrajkaar
3) Mr. Keval Nikam
4) Mr. Nitin Motgi
5) Mr. Yogesh Jangale
6) Mr. Chetan Pawar
7) Mr. Paresh Kulkarni
8) Mr. Vishvanath Solapure
9) Mr. Ganesh Kerkal

Samrudhhi Muluk Won 1st Prize in India - Russia Beauty Pageant in Mosco


Student's Patent and Award
Sr. No. Date Patents Name of Student
1 22/03/2018 Improvement in Productivity of Lapping Operation by Using Simple Lapping Machine Sudhanshu Tiwari
2 20/04/2018 Electricity Generating Device from the Waste Heat of Gas Stove Ayush Agarwal
3 15/09/2017 Displaying Method for Remaining Fuel Quantity in Vehicle Harshal Sonawane
4 17/06/2016 Automatic Improved Jack System for Vehicles Ashitosh Jadhav
    Awards  
5 2017 - 18 Received a cash Prize of Rs. 2.5 Lakhs from KPIT for the Project, Electricity Generating Device from the Waste Heat of Gas Stove Ayush Agrawal
6 Gaurav Dhande
7 Ishan Kokadwar
8 2015 - 16 Commendable skills and outstanding efforts as a student ambassador in promoting Go Green in the city 2016 - the Global Business Case Challenge Akhildev Pillai




Summary of Student's Achievement in Sports & Cultural Activity
Sr. No. Year Name of the award/Medal National / International Sports/ Cultural Name of the student
1 2015 Limka Book of Record: Marshal Art (Women’s Day Record)  International  Sports  M/s. Kothi Prarthana Prasad
2 2015 Geet Prathma  National  Cultural M/s. Kothi Prarthana Prasad
3 2014 15th SQAY Maharashtra state level championship 2014 State  Sports  M/s. Kothi Prarthana Prasad
4 2014 10th National MATSOGI-DO Championship 2014 International  Sports M/s. Kothi Prarthana Prasad
5 2012 26th Maharashtra state Kickboxing championship 2012 National  Sports M/s. Kothi Prarthana Prasad



Robo Soccer In CREDENZ 2019 and RoboVeda 2019 
   
 Congratulations to Ms Vaibhavi Nikam (TE Mechanical) !!
She secured 1st rank and received 25000 INR prize money in RoboSoccer competition in Credenz 2019, held at Pune Institute of Computer technology.

She also Secured 2nd prize and won 10000 INR prize money in RoboSoccer competition in RoboVeda 2019 - National Level symposium event , organized by the Robotics club, Sreenidhi Institute of Science & Technology (SNIST).,Hyderabad. 




Mindspark 2019 
   
 Congratulations to Mr. Darshan Salunkhe !! 
for securing 1st position with 9000 INR prize money in ID 3D competition in Mindspark 2019, held at College of Engineering, Pune. 


   
Congratulations to Mr. Aniket Chougule !! 
for securing 1st position with 12000 INR prize money in Mechtrix and Assembliz competitions in Mindspark 2019, held at College of Engineering, Pune.



Art contest : Khula Aasmaan, India Art Gallery 2019 

 Congratulations to Mr. Makarand Gokhale !! 
for winning All India Level Gold medal in Art Contest organised by Khula Aasmaan , India Art Gallery.  



Go Kart vehicle Design 

Design of Go Kart Vehicle by Team Genesis16 Report
   Reached final rounds of Indian Karting championship 2019, securing rank 8 among 139 Teams in first attempt.
                    

"Aakash Patil" has received the Summer Undergraduate Research Fellowship (SURF) award from California Institute of Technology

Poster Presentation at dexterity 2k14

 
Second Year students got 3rd rank in National level technical event “dexterity
2k14 held at MMCOE, Karvenagar, Pune on 26th December 2014.
 
 

Novel Research Project Competition

 
Competition organized by Savitribai Phule University, Pune on 22nd sep.2014 at JSPM’s Bhivarbai Sawant Institute of Technology and Research (BSIOTR), Wagholi, Pune. DYPIEMR mechanical student got selected for ZONAL LEVEL
out of 249 groups under UG level.
 

Preliminary CATIA Test conducted by 3D PLM at our Campus

 



 

MODEL MAKING 2014







 
Second Year students made a RC CAR and presented in various competitions at various colleges at university level and acquired ranks in National level technical events.
Radio controlled (or R/C) cars are self-powered model cars or trucks that can be controlled from a distance using a specialized transmitter or remote.


    Result Analysis

    SPPU Result Analysis

    SPPU Result Analysis 2019-20 SEM I

     

    ALL CLEAR

    %

    PASS WITH ATKT

    %

    Name of toppers

    Percentage

    SE

    50.52%

    49.48%

    NIKHIL KAMALAKAR DESHMUKH

    9.28

    KUMBHAR GANESH RAMCHANDRA

    9.24

    AMBALKAR DARSHAN CHANDRASHEKHAR

    9.08

    BHIRDE ANIKET PRAMOD

    9.04

    AJINKYA MANEKAR

    8.96

    TE

     

    53.65%

     

    46.35%

     SHAHBAJ HAMEED TAMBOLI

    9.26

    GONDKAR SAGAR SUNIL
    KALIKAR MITESH JAGDISH

    9.04

    NALGE GHANSHYAM AMRUT

    9.00

    PRASAD MITHLESH ARJUN

    8.91

    ABHISHEK PRASAD
    MALI HARISH GORAKH
    JAMDADE SUJIT BHAUSAHEB

    8.87

    BE

    62.33%

    37.67%

    POKHARKAR GIRISH BHAURA

    9.36

    MEHULKUMAR SURESH KHILOSHIYA

    9.27

    PATIL RUSHIKESH PRAMOD

    9.23

    RAMCHANDRA WAGHATE

    8.95

    GANESH PAWAR                                                      DHANANJAY TANAJI UGANE

    8.91

     



    SPPU Result Analysis 2018-19 SEM II

     

    ALL CLEAR

    %

    PASS WITH ATKT

    %

    Name of toppers

    Percentage

    SE

     

     

     

    52.50

     

     

     

    49

    PRASAD MITHLESH ARJUN

    8.98

    SAWANT SHUBHAM ASHOK

    8.86

    JANKAR SAGAR SHANTARAM

    8.82

    TAMBOLI SHAHBAJ HAMEED

    8.76

    NALGE GHANSHYAM AMRUT

    8.64

    TE

     

     

     

    50

     

     

     

    42.78

    PAWAR GANESH RAKHAMA

    9.35

    RAUT AKSHAY DNYANDEV

    9.17

    RUSHIKESH MANKAR ALKA

    9.13

    DAPHAL DIGAMBAR FAKKAD

    8.98

    UGANE DHANANJAY TANAJI

    8.83

    BE

    91.18

    -

    GAWADE YASHWANT SANTOSH

    9.93

    CHAMBHARE PARAS VINAYAK

    9.64

    DHAKE GAURAV CHUDAMAN

    9.45

    SAGAR VISHAL PRAKASH

    9.27

    NIKAM SAURABH TATYASO

    9.25



    SUMMARY OF CURRICULUM YEAR-WISE UNIVERSITY RESULTS

    SECOND YEAR

    AY

    TOTAL APPEARED

    ALL CLEAR

    PASS WITH ATKT

    2014-15

    153

    83

    54

    2015-16

    222

    86

    82

    2016-17

    214

    91

    102

    2017-18

    212

    90

    101






    THIRD YEAR

    AY

    TOTAL APPEARED

    ALL CLEAR

    PASS WITH ATKT

    2014-15

    73

    58

    11

    2015-16

    69

    63

    6

    2016-17

    109

    91

    18

    2017-18

    178

    152

    26







                                                                                                                           FINAL YEAR

    AY

    TOTAL APPEARED

    ALL CLEAR

    PASS WITH ATKT

    2015-16

    69

    63

    6

    2016-17

    109

    91

    18

    2017-18

    178

    152

    26







      Copyright © 2015  Dr. D.Y. Patil Educational Complex, Akurdi, Pune

      Best viewed in IE 10+, Firefox 20+, Chrome , Safari5+, Opera12+
      :::| powered by dimakh consultants |:::